35.20.100 - Departments of court -- Jurisdiction and venue -- Presiding judge -- Costs of election.
[…] A change of venue from one department of the municipal court to another department shall be allowed in accordance with the provisions of RCW 3.66.090 in all civil and criminal proceedings. The city shall assume the costs of the elections of the municipal judges in accordance with the provisions of *RCW 29.13.045.
[1997 c 25 § 1; 1984 c 258 § 71; 1972 ex.s. c 32 § 1; 1969 ex.s. c 147 § 1; 1967 c 241 § 2; 1965 c 7 § 35.20.100. Prior: 1955 c 290 § 10.]
Notes: *Reviser's note: RCW 29.13.045 was recodified as RCW 29A.04.410 pursuant to 2003 c 111 § 2401, effective July 1, 2004.
Effective date -- 1997 c 25: "This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately [April 15, 1997]." [1997 c 25 § 2.]
Court Improvement Act of 1984 -- Effective dates -- Severability -- Short title -- 1984 c 258: See notes following RCW 3.30.010.
Application -- 1967 c 241: See note following RCW 3.66.090.
Severability -- 1967 c 241: See RCW 3.74.932.