§ 10 - Duties
[…] § 10 - Duties
§ 10. Duties
The agency shall, except where otherwise specifically provided by law:
(1) Award contracts on terms as it deems to be in the best interest of the state, for the construction, repair or maintenance of transportation related facilities; for the use of any machinery or equipment either with or without operators or drivers; for the operation, repair, maintenance or storage of any state-owned machinery or equipment; for professional engineering services, inspection of work or materials, diving services, mapping services, photographic services including aerial photography or surveys, and any other services, with or without equipment, in connection with the planning, construction and maintenance of transportation facilities. Persons rendering these services shall not be within the classified service, and the services shall not entitle the provider to rights under any state retirement system. Notwithstanding 3 V.S.A. chapter 13, the agency may contract for services also provided by persons in the classified service, either at present or at some time in the past. Any contract of more than $50,000.00 shall be advertised and awarded to the lowest qualified bidder unless determined otherwise by the board.
(2) Control and direct the use and expenditures of all moneys appropriated by the state for transportation purposes, and prepare and use a budget for these expenditures.
(3) Exercise general supervision of all transportation functions, have the right to direct traffic on all state highways which are under construction and maintenance, and may close all or any part of a state highway which is under construction or repair. The agency shall properly mark sections of highway which are closed to traffic, and shall maintain detours around closed sections.
(4) Cause necessary surveys, maps, plans, specifications and estimates to be made for the improvement, construction and maintenance of transportation facilities.