§ 14 - 18-14. [Bipartisan Commission on Health Care Availability and Affordability]
[…] § 14 - 18-14. [Bipartisan Commission on Health Care Availability and Affordability]
TITLE 3ExecutiveAppendix Executive OrdersCHAPTER 3. EXECUTIVEExecutive Order No. 3-14.(No. 56-88)[Agencies Required To File Proposed and Emergency AdministrativeRules With Interagency Committee on Administrative Rules; Study ofScope of and Limitations on Rulemaking]
WHEREAS, 3 V.S.A. section 820, as amended 1981, provides:
(a) For assistance in the review, evaluation and coordination of programs and activities of state agencies subject to the provisions of this chapter, an interagency committee on administrative rules is created. Members of the committee shall be appointed by the governor from the executive branch and shall serve at his [or her] pleasure.
(b) The duties and responsibilities of the committee shall be those directed by the governor and shall include review of existing and proposed rules of agencies designated by the governor for style, consistency with the law, legislative intent and the policies of the governor. The committee shall make reports and recommendations concerning programs and activities of designated agencies subject to this chapter.
WHEREAS, prior executive orders establishing the duties and responsibilities of the Interagency Committee on Administrative Rules have been issued pursuant to 3 V.S.A. section 820, but have expired;
WHEREAS, the proper scope and limits of administrative rulemaking by executive branch agencies is in need of review and whereas the Interagency Committee on Administrative Rules is an appropriate body to conduct that review; and
WHEREAS, the smooth operation and functioning of the Interagency Committee on Administrative Rules will be assisted by providing it with ongoing authority, to remain in effect until specifically rescinded;