CHAPTER 63. SELF-LIQUIDATING NAVIGATION DISTRICTS
[…] at the courthouse door of the county in which the district is
located and at four other public places in the proposed district.
(b) If the district is composed of more than one county, the
notices shall be posted in each county.
(c) The notices shall be posted for 30 days immediately
preceding the time set for the election.
(d) The notices shall include:
(1) the time and place of the election;
(2) the proposition to be voted on;
(3) the purpose for which the bonds are to be issued;
(4) the amount of the bonds; and
(5) a copy of the election order.
Acts 1971, 62nd Leg., p. 110, ch. 58, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 30, 1971.
Sec. 63.035. BALLOTS. The ballots for the election shall be
printed to provide for voting for or against: "The navigation
district and the issuance of bonds and the levy of a tax to pay
for the bonds."
Acts 1971, 62nd Leg., p. 110, ch. 58, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 30, 1971.
Sec. 63.036. CONDUCT OF ELECTION. The commissioners court shall
create and define, by order, the voting precincts in the district
and shall name convenient polling places in the precincts. It