CHAPTER 63. SELF-LIQUIDATING NAVIGATION DISTRICTS
[…] Sec. 63.165. FINDINGS. (a) After the hearing is completed, the
commission shall enter its order making findings as to whether or
not the improvements and construction of the facilities is
feasible and practicable and whether or not benefits will result
to the public.
(b) If the findings are against the proposed improvements, no
further action will be taken, but if the commission finds that
the improvements are feasible and practicable and would be a
public benefit, the district may issue bonds to pay for the
necessary improvements and facilities.
Acts 1971, 62nd Leg., p. 110, ch. 58, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 30, 1971.
Sec. 63.166. BOND ELECTION. (a) An election shall be held to
approve the issuance of the bonds.
(b) The ballots shall be printed to provide for voting for or
against the proposition: "The issuance of bonds and the levy of a
tax to pay for the bonds."
(c) The returns of the election shall be canvassed as provided
in this chapter.
(d) If the canvass indicates that a majority of the electors
voted in favor of the proposition, the commission shall issue an
order directing the issuance of the bonds and the levy of a tax.