CHAPTER 62. ARTICLE XVI, SECTION 59, NAVIGATION DISTRICTS
[…] Sec. 62.031. NOTICE OF ELECTION. (a) The clerk of the
commissioners court shall prepare notice of the election and
shall post the notice for 30 days before the day set for the
election.
(b) The notice shall be posted in the same places specified in
Section 62.027 of this code.
(c) The notice shall state:
(1) the time and place of holding the election;
(2) the proposition to be voted on; and
(3) the purpose for which the bonds are to be issued and the
amount of the bonds.
(d) The notice shall contain a copy of the order of the court
ordering the election.
Acts 1971, 62nd Leg., p. 110, ch. 58, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 30, 1971.
Sec. 62.032. BALLOT. The ballot shall be printed to provide for
voting for or against the proposition: "The creation of the
navigation district and the issuance of bonds and levy of a tax
for the payment of the bonds."
Acts 1971, 62nd Leg., p. 110, ch. 58, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 30, 1971.
Sec. 62.033. CONDUCT OF ELECTION. (a) The commissioners court
shall issue an order creating and defining the voting precincts
in the proposed district and shall name polling places within the
precincts.