CHAPTER 61. ARTICLE III, SECTION 52, NAVIGATION DISTRICTS
[…] carry a proposition submitted at an election.
(c) The commissioners court shall create and define, by order,
the voting precincts in the district and shall name convenient
polling places in the precincts. It shall appoint necessary
election officials and shall hold elections at the earliest legal
time.
(d) After canvassing the returns of an election, if the
commissioners court finds that the proposition has carried, it
shall declare the result and enter it in the minutes as provided
in this chapter.
Acts 1971, 62nd Leg., p. 110, ch. 58, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 30, 1971.
Sec. 61.035. BALLOTS. The ballots for the election shall be
printed to provide for voting for or against the proposition:
"The creation of a navigation district and the issuance of bonds
and the levy of a tax to pay for the bonds."
Acts 1971, 62nd Leg., p. 110, ch. 58, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 30, 1971.
Sec. 61.036. DECLARATION OF RESULT. If the proposition carries
at the election, the commissioners court shall enter the
following declaration in its minutes:
"Commissioners Court of __________ County, Texas, __________ term