CHAPTER 61. ARTICLE III, SECTION 52, NAVIGATION DISTRICTS
[…] time.
(d) After canvassing the returns of an election, if the
commissioners court finds that the proposition has carried, it
shall declare the result and enter it in the minutes as provided
in this chapter.
Acts 1971, 62nd Leg., p. 110, ch. 58, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 30, 1971.
Sec. 61.035. BALLOTS. The ballots for the election shall be
printed to provide for voting for or against the proposition:
"The creation of a navigation district and the issuance of bonds
and the levy of a tax to pay for the bonds."
Acts 1971, 62nd Leg., p. 110, ch. 58, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 30, 1971.
Sec. 61.036. DECLARATION OF RESULT. If the proposition carries
at the election, the commissioners court shall enter the
following declaration in its minutes:
"Commissioners Court of __________ County, Texas, __________ term
A.D. ______: In the matter of the petition of __________ and
__________ others requesting the establishment of a navigation
district and the issuance of bonds and the levy of taxes in the
petition described and designated by the name of __________
Navigation District. Be it known that at an election called for
that purpose in the district, held on the ______ day of
__________ A.D. ______, a two-thirds majority of the electors
voting on the proposition voted in favor of the creation of the
navigation district, and the issuance of bonds and the levy of a
tax. Now, therefore, it is considered and ordered by the court
that the navigation district be and the same is hereby
established by the name of __________ Navigation District, and
that the bonds of the district in the amount of $______ be
issued, and a tax of ______ cents on the $100 valuation or so
much thereof as may be necessary to be levied on all property
inside the navigation district sufficient in amount to pay the
interest on the bonds and provide a sinking fund to redeem them
at maturity, and that if the tax becomes insufficient for these
purposes, it shall be increased until it is sufficient. The metes
and bounds of the district shall be as follows: (Description of
metes and bounds.)"
Acts 1971, 62nd Leg., p. 110, ch. 58, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 30, 1971.
SUBCHAPTER C. ADMINISTRATIVE PROVISIONS
Sec. 61.071. APPOINTMENT OF COMMISSIONERS. After a district is
created, the commissioners court or the board, by majority vote,