CHAPTER 457. COUNTY MASS TRANSIT AUTHORITY
[…] effect if:

(1) the voters of the authority approve the authority's sales

and use tax rate or rate increase at an election held on the same

day on which the municipality or county having territory in the

jurisdiction of the authority adopts a sales and use tax or an

additional sales and use tax; and

(2) the combined rates of all sales and use taxes imposed by the

authority and all political subdivisions of this state would

exceed two percent in any part of the territory in the

jurisdiction of the authority.

Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 30.35(a), eff. Sept.

1, 1997.

Sec. 457.303. ELECTION TO CHANGE TAX RATE. (a) At an election

ordered under Section 457.301(b)(2), the ballots shall be printed

to permit voting for or against the proposition: "The increase

(decrease) of the local sales and use tax rate of (name of

authority) to (percentage)."

(b) The increase or decrease in the tax rate becomes effective

only if it is approved by a majority of the votes cast.

(c) A notice of the election and a certified copy of the order

canvassing the election results shall be:

(1) sent to the department and the comptroller; and