CHAPTER 453. MUNICIPAL TRANSIT DEPARTMENTS
[…] (b) The board may not order an election under this section to be
held on the same day as an election held by the creating
municipality to approve an additional sales and use tax under
Section 321.101(b), Tax Code.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
Sec. 453.152. NOTICE OF ELECTION. (a) Notice of the election
must include a description of the nature and rate of the proposed
tax.
(b) The board shall send a copy of the notice to the Texas
Department of Transportation and to the comptroller.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
Sec. 453.153. BALLOT PROPOSITION. At an election under this
subchapter, the ballots shall be prepared to provide for voting
for or against the proposition: "Levy of a proposed local sales
and use tax at the rate of _____ (insert appropriate rate)
percent."
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
Sec. 453.154. RESULTS OF ELECTION. (a) If a majority of the
votes received at the election favor the proposition, the board
shall:
(1) record the result in its minutes; and
(2) adopt an order requiring implementation of the mass transit