CHAPTER 453. MUNICIPAL TRANSIT DEPARTMENTS
[…] and use tax has no effect if:
(1) the voters of the transit department approve the
department's sales and use tax rate or rate increase at an
election held on the same day on which the municipality or county
having territory in the jurisdiction of the transit department
adopts a sales and use tax or an additional sales and use tax;
and
(2) the combined rates of all sales and use taxes imposed by the
transit department and all political subdivisions of this state
would exceed two percent in any part of the territory in the
jurisdiction of the transit department.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
Sec. 453.403. ELECTION TO CHANGE TAX RATE. (a) At an election
ordered under Section 453.401(b)(2), the ballots shall be
prepared to permit voting for or against the proposition: "The
increase (decrease) of the local sales and use tax rate of (name
of transit department) to (percentage)."
(b) The increase or decrease in the tax rate becomes effective
if it is approved by a majority of the votes cast.
(c) A notice of the election and a certified copy of the order
canvassing the election results shall be:
(1) sent to the Texas Department of Transportation and the
comptroller; and