CHAPTER 8844. HILL COUNTRY UNDERGROUND WATER CONSERVATION DISTRICT
[…] territory should be annexed.
(e) If the board determines that an election should be held, the
board shall issue an order calling separate elections to be held
in the district and in the territory to be annexed to determine
whether the territory should be annexed to the district. The
board shall hold the elections on the same day at the next
uniform election date following the date of the order.
(f) If the board determines that an election should not be held,
the board shall issue an order denying the petition.
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
1139, Sec. 1.05, eff. April 1, 2011.
Text of section effective on April 01, 2011
Sec. 8844.054. BALLOTS. Ballots for an election called under
Section 8844.053 must be printed to provide for voting for or
against the proposition: "The inclusion of
_______________________ (briefly describe the territory to be
annexed) in the Hill Country Underground Water Conservation
District, and assumption by the described territory of a
proportional share of the outstanding indebtedness of the
district."
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
1139, Sec. 1.05, eff. April 1, 2011.
Text of section effective on April 01, 2011
Sec. 8844.055. DECLARATION OF ELECTION RESULTS. (a) If a
majority of the voters in the district and a majority of the