CHAPTER 8803. STARR COUNTY GROUNDWATER CONSERVATION DISTRICT
[…] June 17, 2005.
Sec. 8803.155. ELECTION TO CONFIRM MERGER AGREEMENT. (a)
Before a proposed merger agreement described by Section 8803.152
may take effect, the board shall hold an election to confirm the
agreement.
(b) The election must be held on the first authorized uniform
election date after the board, the directors, and, if required,
the members of the water supply or sewer service corporation
approve the proposed merger agreement that allows sufficient time
for the board to comply with all applicable provisions of the
Election Code.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
451, Sec. 4, eff. June 17, 2005.
Sec. 8803.156. BALLOTS FOR ELECTION. The ballot for an election
under Section 8803.155 shall read as follows:
"By voting YES on this ballot, you are voting in favor of the
proposed merger agreement between the (name of water supply or
sewer service corporation) and the Starr County Groundwater
Conservation District under which the corporation's debts,
liabilities, obligations, assets, and facilities are to be
transferred to the district, the district is to perform the
functions and services previously provided by the corporation,
and the corporation is to be dissolved. By voting NO on this
ballot, you are voting against the proposed merger agreement."
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
451, Sec. 4, eff. June 17, 2005.
Sec. 8803.157. ELECTION RESULTS FOR MERGER WITH WATER SUPPLY OR
SEWER SERVICE CORPORATION. (a) If a majority of the voters
voting in an election under Section 8803.155 both in the