CHAPTER 3813. OLD TOWN SPRING IMPROVEMENT DISTRICT
[…] April 1, 2005.
Sec. 3813.152. TAX ELECTION PROCEDURES. (a) The board may
order an election to adopt, change the rate of, or abolish a
sales and use tax. The election may be held at the same time and
in conjunction with a directors' election.
(b) The election must be held on the next uniform election date
that falls on or after the 45th day after the date the election
order is adopted.
(c) Notice of the election shall be given and the election shall
be held in the manner prescribed for a bond election by
Subchapter D, Chapter 49, Water Code.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1277, Sec. 1, eff. April 1, 2005.
Sec. 3813.153. BALLOT WORDING. (a) In an election to adopt a
sales and use tax, the ballot shall be prepared to permit voting
for or against the proposition: "The adoption of a local sales
and use tax in the Old Town Spring Improvement District at the
rate of (proposed tax rate)."
(b) In an election to change the rate of the sales and use tax,
the ballot shall be prepared to permit voting for or against the
proposition: "The (increase or decrease, as applicable) in the
rate of the local sales and use tax imposed in the Old Town