CHAPTER 1070. HANSFORD COUNTY HOSPITAL DISTRICT
[…] (b) The election order shall provide for a separate election:
(1) in the territory proposed to be annexed; and
(2) in the district.
(c) The election order shall provide for clerks as in county
elections and must specify:
(1) the date of the election;
(2) the location of the polling places;
(3) the form of ballot; and
(4) the presiding judge and alternate judge for each polling
place.
(d) The election order may provide that:
(1) the entire district is one election precinct; or
(2) the county election precincts be combined for the election.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
920, Sec. 1.02, eff. April 1, 2009.
Sec. 1070.154. BALLOT. The ballot for the election shall be
printed to permit voting for or against the proposition: "The
establishment of the Hansford County Hospital District with
extended boundaries and establishment of a hospital district tax
at a rate not to exceed 50 cents on the $100 valuation on all
taxable property in the extended boundaries of the hospital
district that is subject to hospital district taxation for
hospital purposes."
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
920, Sec. 1.02, eff. April 1, 2009.
Sec. 1070.155. NOTICE OF ELECTION. (a) Notice of the election
shall be given by publishing once a week for two consecutive
weeks a substantial copy of the election order in a newspaper or