CHAPTER 1064. MOORE COUNTY HOSPITAL DISTRICT
[…] (b) The election order shall provide for a separate election:
(1) in the territory proposed to be annexed; and
(2) in the district.
(c) The election order shall provide for clerks as in county
elections and must specify:
(1) the date of the election;
(2) the location of the polling places;
(3) the form of ballot; and
(4) the presiding judge and alternate judge for each polling
place.
(d) The election order may provide that:
(1) the entire district is one election precinct; or
(2) the county election precincts be combined for the election.
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
1139, Sec. 1.01, eff. April 1, 2011.
Text of section effective on April 01, 2011
Sec. 1064.154. BALLOT. The ballot for the election shall be
printed to permit voting for or against the proposition: "The
establishment of the Moore County Hospital District with extended
boundaries and establishment of a hospital district tax at a rate
not to exceed 75 cents on the $100 valuation on all taxable
property in the extended boundaries of the hospital district that
is subject to hospital district taxation for hospital purposes."
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
1139, Sec. 1.01, eff. April 1, 2011.
Text of section effective on April 01, 2011
Sec. 1064.155. NOTICE OF ELECTION. (a) Notice of the election
shall be given by publishing once a week for two consecutive