CHAPTER 1027. FISHER COUNTY HOSPITAL DISTRICT
[…] Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.

920, Sec. 1.02, eff. April 1, 2009.

Amended by:

Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.

87, Sec. 21.014, eff. September 1, 2009.

Sec. 1027.302. NOTICE OF ELECTION. (a) The board shall give

notice of an election under this subchapter by publishing once a

week for two consecutive weeks a substantial copy of the election

order in a newspaper with general circulation in the district.

(b) The first publication of the notice must appear at least 35

days before the date set for the election.

Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.

920, Sec. 1.02, eff. April 1, 2009.

Sec. 1027.303. BALLOT. The ballot for an election under this

subchapter must be printed to permit voting for or against the

proposition: "The dissolution of the Fisher County Hospital

District and the _________ (transfer or sale, as appropriate) of

its assets and liabilities in the following manner: _________."

Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.

920, Sec. 1.02, eff. April 1, 2009.

Sec. 1027.304. ELECTION RESULTS. (a) If the board finds the

election results favor the proposition to dissolve the district,

the board shall:

(1) issue an order declaring the district dissolved; and