CHAPTER 1004. BALLINGER MEMORIAL HOSPITAL DISTRICT
[…] (f) Section 41.001, Election Code, does not apply to an election
ordered under this section.
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
876, Sec. 1.01, eff. June 19, 2009.
Sec. 1004.172. NOTICE OF ELECTION. (a) The board shall give
notice of an election under this subchapter by publishing a
substantial copy of the election order in a newspaper with
general circulation in the district once a week for two
consecutive weeks.
(b) The first publication must appear not later than the 35th
day before the date set for the election.
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
876, Sec. 1.01, eff. June 19, 2009.
Sec. 1004.173. BALLOT. The ballot for an election under this
subchapter must be printed to permit voting for or against the
proposition: "The dissolution of the Ballinger Memorial Hospital
District and the creation of the Runnels County Hospital
District, providing for the imposition of an ad valorem tax at a
rate not to exceed ____ cents (insert any rate not to exceed 75
cents) on each $100 valuation of taxable property in Runnels
County, and providing for the transfer to and assumption by the
Runnels County Hospital District of all outstanding bonds and
other obligations issued for hospital purposes by the Ballinger
Memorial Hospital District, Runnels County, and any part of a
municipality located in Runnels County, and the transfer of the
existing Ballinger Memorial Hospital District's assets to the
Runnels County Hospital District."
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
876, Sec. 1.01, eff. June 19, 2009.
Sec. 1004.174. ELECTION RESULTS. (a) The board shall find that
the district is dissolved if:
(1) a majority of the votes in an election under this subchapter
favor dissolution of the district and creation of the Runnels