CHAPTER 1004. BALLINGER MEMORIAL HOSPITAL DISTRICT
[…] ordered.
(g) Section 41.001(a), Election Code, does not apply to an
election ordered under this subchapter.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
729, Sec. 1.01, eff. April 1, 2007.
Sec. 1004.304. NOTICE OF ELECTION. (a) The board shall give
notice of an election under this subchapter by publishing a
substantial copy of the election order in a newspaper with
general circulation in the district once a week for two
consecutive weeks.
(b) The first publication must appear not later than the 35th
day before the date set for the election.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
729, Sec. 1.01, eff. April 1, 2007.
Sec. 1004.305. BALLOT. The ballot for an election under this
subchapter must be printed to permit voting for or against the
proposition: "The increase by the Ballinger Memorial Hospital
District of the rate of annual taxes for hospital purposes on all
taxable property in the district to a rate not to exceed _____
(insert the amount determined by the board or stated in the
petition) cents on each $100 valuation."
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
729, Sec. 1.01, eff. April 1, 2007.
Sec. 1004.306. TAX ASSESSOR-COLLECTOR. The board may provide
for the appointment of a tax assessor-collector for the district
or may contract for the assessment and collection of taxes as
provided by the Tax Code.