CHAPTER 1002. ANGLETON-DANBURY HOSPITAL DISTRICT OF BRAZORIA COUNTY, TEXAS
[…] (4) the location of the polling places.
(f) Section 41.001(a), Election Code, does not apply to an
election ordered under this section.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1277, Sec. 1, eff. April 1, 2005.
Sec. 1002.202. NOTICE OF ELECTION. (a) The board shall give
notice of the election by publishing a substantial copy of the
election order in a newspaper with general circulation in the
district once a week for two consecutive weeks.
(b) The first publication must appear at least 35 days before
the date set for election.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1277, Sec. 1, eff. April 1, 2005.
Sec. 1002.203. BALLOT. The ballot for the election shall be
printed to permit voting for or against the proposition: "The
dissolution of the Angleton-Danbury Hospital District of Brazoria
County, Texas."
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1277, Sec. 1, eff. April 1, 2005.
Sec. 1002.204. ELECTION RESULTS. (a) If a majority of the
votes in the election favor dissolution, the board shall find
that the district is dissolved.
(b) If a majority of the votes in the election do not favor