CHAPTER 1001. CITY OF AMARILLO HOSPITAL DISTRICT
[…] general circulation in:
(1) the district; and
(2) the territory proposed to be added to the district.
(b) The first publication of the notice must appear at least 35
days before the date of the election.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
729, Sec. 1.01, eff. April 1, 2007.
Sec. 1001.156. ASSUMPTION OF DEBT AND TAXES. If the district
has outstanding debts or taxes, the voters in an election to
approve annexation under Section 1001.154 must determine whether
the annexed territory will assume its portion of the debts or
taxes on annexation.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
729, Sec. 1.01, eff. April 1, 2007.
Sec. 1001.157. BALLOT. The ballot for an election under Section
1001.154 shall be printed to permit voting for or against the
following, as applicable:
(1) "Adding (description of territory to be annexed) to the City
of Amarillo Hospital District and authorizing the governing body
of the City of Amarillo to impose annual taxes to support the
City of Amarillo Hospital District at a rate not to exceed 75
cents on each $100 valuation of taxable property in the territory
to be annexed."
(2) "(Description of territory to be annexed) assuming its
proportionate share of the outstanding debts and taxes of the
City of Amarillo Hospital District, if the territory is added to
the district."
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
729, Sec. 1.01, eff. April 1, 2007.