CHAPTER 1001. CITY OF AMARILLO HOSPITAL DISTRICT
[…] authorize:
(1) the City of Amarillo Hospital District to serve the
residents of that designated area of Randall County; and
(2) the Randall County Commissioners Court to impose a tax to
support the district at a rate not to exceed 75 cents on each
$100 valuation of all property in the area.
(b) An election authorized under this section shall be held not
later than the 60th day after the date the election is ordered.
(c) Section 41.001(a), Election Code, does not apply to an
election ordered under this section.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
729, Sec. 1.01, eff. April 1, 2007.
Sec. 1001.202. BALLOT. The ballot for an election under this
subchapter shall be printed to permit voting for or against the
proposition: "The assumption by the City of Amarillo Hospital
District of the duty to serve Randall County residents who do not
reside within the boundaries of the City of Amarillo or the South
Randall County Hospital District, and the imposition of annual
taxes to support the Amarillo Hospital District at a rate not to
exceed 75 cents on each $100 valuation of taxable property in the
proposed area to be served."
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
729, Sec. 1.01, eff. April 1, 2007.
Sec. 1001.203. ELECTION RESULTS. If a majority of the votes in
an election under this subchapter favor the expansion
proposition:
(1) the district, by resolution, shall assume: