CHAPTER 1001. CITY OF AMARILLO HOSPITAL DISTRICT
[…] presentation of a petition for a discontinuation election signed
by at least five percent of the qualified voters of the area
receiving services under Subchapter E, the Randall County
Commissioners Court shall call an election to discontinue:
(1) the provision of services by the district; and
(2) the imposition of taxes to support the district.
(b) The election shall be held not later than the 60th day after
the date the election is ordered.
(c) Section 41.001(a), Election Code, does not apply to an
election ordered under this section.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
729, Sec. 1.01, eff. April 1, 2007.
Sec. 1001.252. BALLOT. The ballot for an election under this
subchapter shall be printed to provide for voting for or against
the proposition: "Discontinuation by the City of Amarillo
Hospital District of the duty to provide services and
discontinuation of the imposition of taxes to support the
district."
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
729, Sec. 1.01, eff. April 1, 2007.
Sec. 1001.253. ELECTION RESULTS. If a majority of the votes in
an election favor the proposition to discontinue service under
this subchapter, the district is relieved of the duty to provide