CHAPTER 5. CONVEYANCES
[…] interest.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
843, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2007.
Renumbered from Property Code, Section 5.016 by Acts 2009, 81st
Leg., R.S., Ch.
87, Sec. 27.001(76), eff. September 1, 2009.
SUBCHAPTER B. FORM AND CONSTRUCTION OF INSTRUMENTS
Sec. 5.021. INSTRUMENT OF CONVEYANCE. A conveyance of an estate
of inheritance, a freehold, or an estate for more than one year,
in land and tenements, must be in writing and must be subscribed
and delivered by the conveyor or by the conveyor's agent
authorized in writing.
Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3481, ch. 576, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1984.
Sec. 5.022. FORM. (a) The following form or a form that is the
same in substance conveys a fee simple estate in real property
with a covenant of general warranty:
"The State of Texas,
"County of ____________________.
"Know all men by these presents, That I, __________________, of
the __________________ (give name of city, town, or county), in
the state aforesaid, for and in consideration of
__________________ dollars, to me in hand paid by
__________________, have granted, sold, and conveyed, and by
these presents do grant, sell, and convey unto the said
__________________, of the __________________ (give name of city,
town, or county), in the state of __________________, all that
certain __________________ (describe the premises). To have and
to hold the above described premises, together with all and
singular the rights and appurtenances thereto in any wise
belonging, unto the said __________________, his heirs or assigns
forever. And I do hereby bind myself, my heirs, executors, and
administrators to warrant and forever defend all and singular the
said premises unto the said __________________, his heirs, and
assigns, against every person whomsoever, lawfully claiming or to
claim the same, or any part thereof.
"Witness my hand, this __________________ day of
__________________, A.D. 19___.
"Signed and delivered in the presence of ____________________"
(b) A covenant of warranty is not required in a conveyance.
(c) The parties to a conveyance may insert any clause or use any