CHAPTER 952. LAWYER REFERRAL SERVICES
[…] and

(3) provide the state bar with a list containing the name, firm

name, address, and business telephone number of at least 25

lawyers, each from different law firms, who have contracted with

the applicant to receive referral services.

(b) The list required under Subsection (a)(3) must include each

lawyer or firm that is a subscriber or potential subscriber to

the applicant's services.

(c) A certificate is valid for one year from the date issued and

may be renewed annually on the payment of the required renewal

fee.

Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.

SUBCHAPTER D. REFERRAL SERVICE REQUIREMENTS

Sec. 952.151. NOTICE REQUIREMENT. (a) A lawyer referral

service shall include the following statement in any advertising

or other promotional effort: "This service is certified as a

lawyer referral service as required by the State of Texas under

Chapter 952, Occupations Code."

(b) Advertising or other promotional materials of a lawyer

referral service prepared before September 1, 1999, that comply

with Section 12, Texas Lawyer Referral Service Quality Assurance

Act (Article 320d, Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes), as that