CHAPTER 90. INTERSTATE COMPACT TO CONSERVE OIL AND GAS
[…] Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 2556, ch. 871, art. I, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 1977.
Sec. 90.006. WITHDRAWAL FROM COMPACT. (a) The governor may
determine if and when it is in the best interest of the state to
withdraw from the compact as provided by its terms on 60 days'
notice.
(b) If the governor determines that the state should withdraw
from the compact, he has full authority to give necessary notice
and take any steps necessary and proper to effect the withdrawal
of the State of Texas from the compact.
Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 2557, ch. 871, art. I, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 1977.
Sec. 90.007. TEXT OF COMPACT. The Interstate Compact to
Conserve Oil and Gas reads as follows:
"AN INTERSTATE COMPACT TO CONSERVE OIL AND GAS
"ARTICLE I
"This agreement may become effective within any compacting state
at any time as prescribed by that state, and shall become
effective within those states ratifying it whenever any three (3)
of the States of Texas, Oklahoma, California, Kansas and New
Mexico have ratified, and Congress has given its consent. Any
oil-producing state may become a party hereto as hereinafter
provided.
"ARTICLE II
"The purpose of this Compact is to conserve oil and gas by the
prevention of physical waste thereof from any cause.
"ARTICLE III
"Each state bound hereby agrees that within a reasonable time it
will enact laws, or if laws have been enacted, then it agrees to