CHAPTER 90. INTERSTATE COMPACT TO CONSERVE OIL AND GAS
[…] (1) Chapter 217, Acts of the 45th Legislature, Regular Session,
1937;
(2) Chapter 2, Special Laws, page 527, Acts of the 46th
Legislature, Regular Session, 1939;
(3) Chapter 63, Acts of the 47th Legislature, Regular Session,
1941;
(4) Chapter 15, Acts of the 48th Legislature, Regular Session,
1943; and
(5) Chapter 52, Acts of the 50th Legislature, Regular Session,
1947.
(b) The governor may execute agreements in the name of the State
of Texas for the further extension of the expiration date of the
Interstate Compact to Conserve Oil and Gas.
Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 2556, ch. 871, art. I, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 1977.
Sec. 90.005. FORM OF AGREEMENT. The agreement to extend the
Interstate Compact to Conserve Oil and Gas, which the governor is
authorized to execute for the state, shall be in substance as
follows:
"It is hereby agreed that the Interstate Compact to Conserve Oil
and Gas executed in the City of Dallas, Texas, on the 16th day of
February, 1935, and now on deposit with the Department of State
of the United States, be and the same is hereby extended for a
period of four (4) years from its date of expiration (September
1, 1947), this agreement to become effective when executed by any
three (3) of the States of Texas, Oklahoma, California, Kansas
and New Mexico, and consent thereto is given by Congress."
Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 2556, ch. 871, art. I, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 1977.
Sec. 90.006. WITHDRAWAL FROM COMPACT. (a) The governor may
determine if and when it is in the best interest of the state to
withdraw from the compact as provided by its terms on 60 days'
notice.