CHAPTER 336. MULTI-JURISDICTIONAL LIBRARY DISTRICTS
[…] approve one or both of the following:
(1) a sales tax; or
(2) an ad valorem tax on property in the district.
(b) A sales tax and an ad valorem tax may be approved at the
same election.
(c) Before a district may call the first election under this
section, the lead governmental entity by resolution must set:
(1) the date of the election; and
(2) the type and rate of each tax that will appear on the ballot
proposition under Section 336.027.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
883, Sec. 2, eff. June 17, 2005.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
1148, Sec. 4, eff. June 15, 2007.
Sec. 336.027. BALLOT PROPOSITION. (a) If the board calls an
election to approve a sales tax, the ballot for the election
shall be printed to permit voting for or against the proposition:
"The adoption of a sales tax in the __________ (name of
district) at a rate up to __________ (rate of tax) percent to be
used for district purposes."
(b) If the board calls an election to approve an ad valorem tax,
the ballot for the election shall be printed to permit voting for
or against the proposition: "The adoption of an ad valorem tax
in the __________ (name of district) at a rate up to __________