CHAPTER 1507. CONSUMER CHOICE OF BENEFITS PLANS
[…] 728, Sec. 11.074(a), eff. September 1, 2005.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
730, Sec. 3B.029(a), eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
921, Sec. 9.029(a), eff. September 1, 2007.
Sec. 1507.004. STANDARD HEALTH BENEFIT PLANS AUTHORIZED; MINIMUM
REQUIREMENT. (a) A health carrier may offer one or more
standard health benefit plans.
(b) Any standard health benefit plan must include coverage for
direct services to an obstetrical or gynecological care provider
as required by Subchapter F, Chapter 1451.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
728, Sec. 11.074(a), eff. September 1, 2005.
Sec. 1507.005. NOTICE TO POLICYHOLDER. (a) Each written
application for participation in a standard health benefit plan
must contain the following language at the beginning of the
document in bold type:
"You have the option to choose this Consumer Choice of Benefits
Health Insurance Plan that, either in whole or in part, does not
provide state-mandated health benefits normally required in
accident and sickness insurance policies in Texas. This standard
health benefit plan may provide a more affordable health
insurance policy for you, although, at the same time, it may
provide you with fewer health benefits than those normally
included as state-mandated health benefits in policies in Texas.
If you choose this standard health benefit plan, please consult
with your insurance agent to discover which state-mandated health
benefits are excluded in this policy."
(b) Each standard health benefit plan must contain the following
language at the beginning of the document in bold type:
"This Consumer Choice of Benefits Health Insurance Plan, either
in whole or in part, does not provide state-mandated health