CHAPTER 1507. CONSUMER CHOICE OF BENEFITS PLANS
[…] (A) Chapter 1356;
(B) Chapter 1362;
(C) Chapter 1363; and
(D) Chapter 1370.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
728, Sec. 11.074(a), eff. September 1, 2005.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
730, Sec. 3B.030(a), eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
921, Sec. 9.030(a), eff. September 1, 2007.
Sec. 1507.054. STANDARD HEALTH BENEFIT PLANS AUTHORIZED. A
health maintenance organization authorized to issue an evidence
of coverage in this state may offer one or more standard health
benefit plans.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
728, Sec. 11.074(a), eff. September 1, 2005.
Sec. 1507.055. NOTICE TO ENROLLEES. (a) Each written
application for enrollment in a standard health benefit plan must
contain the following language at the beginning of the document
in bold type:
"You have the option to choose this Consumer Choice of Benefits
Health Maintenance Organization health care plan that, either in
whole or in part, does not provide state-mandated health benefits
normally required in evidences of coverage in Texas. This
standard health benefit plan may provide a more affordable health
plan for you, although, at the same time, it may provide you with
fewer health plan benefits than those normally included as
state-mandated health benefits in Texas. If you choose this
standard health benefit plan, please consult with your insurance
agent to discover which state-mandated health benefits are
excluded in this evidence of coverage."
(b) Each standard health benefit plan must contain the following
language at the beginning of the document in bold type:
"This Consumer Choice of Benefits Health Maintenance Organization
health care plan, either in whole or in part, does not provide