CHAPTER 1456. DISCLOSURE OF PROVIDER STATUS
[…] 84.
(b) A violation of this chapter by a facility-based physician is
grounds for disciplinary action and imposition of an
administrative penalty by the Texas Medical Board.
(c) The Texas Medical Board shall:
(1) notify a facility-based physician of a finding by the Texas
Medical Board that the facility-based physician is violating or
has violated this chapter or a rule adopted under this chapter;
and
(2) provide the facility-based physician with an opportunity to
correct the violation without penalty or reprimand.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
997, Sec. 11, eff. September 1, 2007.
Sec. 1456.006. COMMISSIONER RULES; FORM OF DISCLOSURE. The
commissioner by rule may prescribe specific requirements for the
disclosure required under Section 1456.003. The form of the
disclosure must be substantially as follows:
NOTICE: "ALTHOUGH HEALTH CARE SERVICES MAY BE OR HAVE BEEN
PROVIDED TO YOU AT A HEALTH CARE FACILITY THAT IS A MEMBER OF THE
PROVIDER NETWORK USED BY YOUR HEALTH BENEFIT PLAN, OTHER
PROFESSIONAL SERVICES MAY BE OR HAVE BEEN PROVIDED AT OR THROUGH
THE FACILITY BY PHYSICIANS AND OTHER HEALTH CARE PRACTITIONERS
WHO ARE NOT MEMBERS OF THAT NETWORK. YOU MAY BE RESPONSIBLE FOR
PAYMENT OF ALL OR PART OF THE FEES FOR THOSE PROFESSIONAL
SERVICES THAT ARE NOT PAID OR COVERED BY YOUR HEALTH BENEFIT
PLAN."
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
997, Sec. 11, eff. September 1, 2007.
Sec. 1456.007. HEALTH BENEFIT PLAN ESTIMATE OF CHARGES. A
health benefit plan that must comply with this chapter under
Section 1456.002 shall, on the request of an enrollee, provide an