CHAPTER 571. GENERAL PROVISIONS
[…] judge may by written order made each day extend the period during
which the person may be detained under those chapters until 4
p.m. on the first succeeding business day.
(b) The written order must declare that an emergency exists
because of the weather or the occurrence of a disaster.
(c) This section does not apply to a situation for which a
specific procedure is prescribed by this subtitle for extending
the detention period because of extremely hazardous weather
conditions or the occurrence of a disaster.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 107, Sec. 6.43, eff. Aug. 30,
1993.
Sec. 571.0166. PROCEEDINGS ON BEHALF OF THE STATE. All
applications under this subtitle shall be filed on behalf of the
State of Texas and styled "The State of Texas for the Best
Interest and Protection of (NAME) the (patient or proposed
patient)."
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 770, Sec. 2, eff. June 16,
1995.
Sec. 571.017. COMPENSATION OF COURT-APPOINTED PERSONNEL. (a)
The court shall order the payment of reasonable compensation to
attorneys, physicians, language interpreters, sign interpreters,