CHAPTER 403. TEXAS LOW-LEVEL RADIOACTIVE WASTE DISPOSAL COMPACT
[…] thereby to the extent the remainder can in all fairness be given
effect. If any provision of this compact shall be held contrary
to the constitution of any state participating therein, the
compact shall remain in full force and effect as to the state
affected as to all severable matters.
Sec. 8.06. Nothing in this compact diminishes or otherwise
impairs the jurisdiction, authority, or discretion of either of
the following:
(1) the United States Nuclear Regulatory Commission pursuant to
the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended (42 U.S.C. Section 2011
et seq.); or
(2) an agreement state under Section 274 of the Atomic Energy
Act of 1954, as amended (42 U.S.C. Section 2021).
Sec. 8.07. Nothing in this compact confers any new authority on
the states or commission to do any of the following:
(1) Regulate the packaging or transportation of low-level
radioactive waste in a manner inconsistent with the regulations
of the United States Nuclear Regulatory Commission or the United
States Department of Transportation.
(2) Regulate health, safety, or environmental hazards from
source, by-product, or special nuclear material.
(3) Inspect the activities of licensees of the agreement states
or of the United States Nuclear Regulatory Commission.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 460, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 30,
1993. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 5.95(49),
eff. Sept. 1, 1995.