CHAPTER 286. HOSPITAL DISTRICTS CREATED BY VOTER APPROVAL
[…] (2) the date of the election;
(3) the hours during which the polls will be open; and
(4) the location of the polling places.
Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 14, Sec. 121, eff. Sept. 1,
1991.
Sec. 286.025. NOTICE. (a) The commissioners court shall give
notice of the election by publishing a substantial copy of the
election order in a newspaper with general circulation in the
proposed district once a week for two consecutive weeks.
(b) The first publication must appear before the 35th day before
the date set for the election.
Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 14, Sec. 121, eff. Sept. 1,
1991.
Sec. 286.026. BALLOT PROPOSITION. (a) The ballot for an
election proposing to create a hospital district that imposes a
property tax shall be printed to permit voting for or against the
proposition: "The creation of the __________ (name of district)
Hospital District and the levy of annual property taxes for
hospital purposes at a rate not to exceed __________ (insert the
amount prescribed by the petition, not to exceed 75 cents) cents
on each $100 valuation of all taxable property in the district."
(b) The ballot for an election proposing to create a hospital
district that imposes a sales and use tax under Subchapter I
shall be printed to permit voting for or against the proposition:
"The creation of the __________ (name of district) Hospital