CHAPTER 283. OPTIONAL HOSPITAL DISTRICT LAW OF 1957
[…] (2) to make improvements and additions to the hospital system,
including the acquisition of necessary sites; and
(3) to pay when due the principal of and interest on district
bonds assumed by the original district but excluding bonds issued
by the original district.
(d) The election shall be held on the first authorized uniform
election date prescribed by the Election Code that allows
sufficient time to comply with other requirements of law and that
occurs at least 30 days after the date on which the court orders
the election.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.
Sec. 283.133. BALLOT PROPOSITIONS. (a) The ballot for the
election held to determine the question of conversion of a
district created under this chapter shall be printed to provide
for voting for or against the proposition: "The conversion of the
hospital district from a district operated under the Optional
Hospital District Law of 1957 to a district operated under
Chapter 281, Health and Safety Code, and the levy of a tax not to
exceed 75 cents on each $100 of the taxable value of property
taxable by the district."
(b) The ballot for an election held to determine the question of
conversion of a district created in accordance with Chapter 281,
if no bonds issued by the district are outstanding, shall be
printed to provide for voting for or against the proposition: