CHAPTER 283. OPTIONAL HOSPITAL DISTRICT LAW OF 1957
[…] taxpaying voters of the county.
(c) When the commissioners court orders the election, the court
shall determine, subject to Section 283.121(c)(2), a rate of
property tax that produces the amount of tax revenue necessary:
(1) to operate and maintain the proposed district's hospital
system; and
(2) to pay when due the principal of and interest on bonds
assumed by the district.
(d) The election shall be held on the first authorized uniform
election date prescribed by the Election Code that allows
sufficient time to comply with other requirements of law.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.
Sec. 283.005. BALLOT PROPOSITIONS. (a) Except as provided by
Subsection (b), the ballot for an election under this subchapter
shall be printed to provide for voting for or against the
proposition: "The creation of a hospital district under the
Optional Hospital District Law of 1957 and the levy of a tax not
to exceed ______ cents (the amount determined by the
commissioners court in the election order) on each $100 of the
taxable value of property taxable by the district."
(b) If the county or a municipality in the county has any
outstanding bonds issued for hospital purposes, the ballot for an
election under this subchapter shall be printed to provide for
voting for or against the proposition: "The creation of a