CHAPTER 283. OPTIONAL HOSPITAL DISTRICT LAW OF 1957
[…] presentation of a petition for an election signed by at least 100
qualified property taxpaying voters of the district.
(c) When the commissioners court orders the election, the court
shall determine the amount of tax necessary for the proper
maintenance of the hospital district.
(d) The election shall be held on the first authorized uniform
election date prescribed by the Election Code that allows
sufficient time to comply with the other requirements of law and
that occurs at least 30 days after the date on which the court
orders the election.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.
Sec. 283.123. BALLOT PROPOSITION FOR TAX INCREASE. The ballot
for a tax increase under this subchapter shall be printed to
provide for voting for or against the proposition: "The increase
of the hospital district tax from (the existing tax levy) to (the
amount of existing tax plus the increase determined by the
commissioners court in its order calling the election) on each
$100 of the taxable value of property taxable by the district."
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.
SUBCHAPTER H. DISTRICT CONVERSION
Sec. 283.131. DISTRICT CONVERSION AUTHORITY. A hospital
district created in accordance with Chapter 281 may be converted
into a district subject to this chapter, or a district created in