CHAPTER 282. HOSPITAL DISTRICTS IN COUNTIES OF 75,000 OR LESS
[…] subchapter. The board shall set a date for the hearing that is
after the 30th day after the date on which the board issues the
order.
(c) If after the hearing the board finds that conversion of the
district would be in the best interest of the district, the board
may order an election on the question of converting the district.
(d) The election shall be held not later than the 60th day after
the date on which the election is ordered. Section 41.001(a),
Election Code, does not apply to an election ordered under this
section.
Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 94, Sec. 1, eff. May 15, 1991.
Sec. 282.123. BALLOT PROPOSITION. The ballot for the election
shall be printed to permit voting for or against the proposition:
"The conversion of the __________ County Public Hospital District
No. _____ (name of district) from a district operating under
Chapter 282, Health and Safety Code, to a district operating
under Article IX, Section 9, of the Texas Constitution, and the
levy of annual taxes for hospital purposes at a rate not to
exceed _______ (insert amount not to exceed 75 cents) on each
$100 valuation of all taxable property in the district."
Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 94, Sec. 1, eff. May 15, 1991.
Sec. 282.124. EFFECTIVE DATE OF CONVERSION. If a majority of
the qualified voters participating in the election vote in favor
of the proposition, the conversion becomes effective on the 30th