CHAPTER 281. HOSPITAL DISTRICTS IN COUNTIES OF AT LEAST 190,000
[…] qualified voters of the county in which the proposed district is
to be located who vote at an election called and held for that
purpose.
(b) The commissioners court may order a creation election to be
held on its own motion and shall order the election on the
presentation of a petition for a creation election signed by at
least 100 qualified property taxpaying voters of the county.
(c) The election shall be held on the first authorized uniform
election date prescribed by the Election Code that allows
sufficient time to comply with other requirements of law.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.
Sec. 281.004. BALLOT PROPOSITIONS. (a) Except as provided by
Subsection (a-1) or (b), the ballot for an election under this
chapter shall be printed to provide for voting for or against the
proposition: "The creation of a hospital district and the levy of
a tax not to exceed 75 cents on each $100 of the taxable value of
property taxable by the district."
(a-1) The ballot for an election under this chapter held in a
county with a population of more than 800,000 that is not
included in the boundaries of a hospital district before
September 1, 2003, shall be printed to provide for voting for or