CHAPTER 1433. BONDS FOR DEVELOPMENT OF EMPLOYMENT, INDUSTRIAL, AND HEALTH RESOURCES
[…] election under this subchapter must include the location of each
polling place and the election judges and clerks appointed for
each polling place.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 227, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1999.
Sec. 1433.047. NOTICE OF ELECTION. Notice of an election under
this subchapter shall be published once a week for at least two
consecutive weeks, in at least one newspaper of general
circulation within the territorial limits of the issuer. The
first publication must be not less than 14 days before the date
of the election.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 227, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1999.
Sec. 1433.048. BALLOT PROPOSITION; ELECTION PROCEDURES. (a)
The ballot for an election held under this subchapter shall be
printed to permit voting for or against the proposition: "The
issuance of revenue bonds for the (medical project or industrial
project)."
(b) The election shall be conducted in accordance with the
general laws of this state relating to general elections, except
as modified by this chapter.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 227, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1999.
Sec. 1433.049. RESULTS OF ELECTION. (a) Within 10 days after