CHAPTER 62. PETIT JURIES
[…] envelope to be opened until the time prescribed by law; and that
you will not communicate to any person the names appearing on a
jury list nor directly or indirectly converse or communicate with
a person selected as a juror about a case pending for trial in
this court at its next term, so help you God."
(d) Immediately after the judge returns an envelope containing a
jury list to the clerk or deputy, the clerk shall file the
envelope in a secure place in his office.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 480, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.
Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 7, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1,
1991.
Sec. 62.008. ENVELOPES CONTAINING JURY WHEEL CARDS. (a) At the
time that names are drawn for jury service and placed on a jury
list, the jury wheel cards containing the names on the jury list
shall be sealed in a separate envelope that is endorsed, "Cards
containing the names of jurors on List No. ______ of the petit
jurors drawn on the ______ day of __________, 19____, for the
______ Court of __________ County." The blanks in the endorsement
on an envelope shall be properly filled.
(b) The county or district clerk, as the case may be, shall
retain unopened a sealed envelope containing jury wheel cards in
a secure manner until the jurors selected from the jury list with