CHAPTER 53. BAILIFFS
[…] the commissioners court and each constable of Harris County of
the appointment and date employed.
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 148, Sec. 2.72(a), eff. Sept.
1, 1987.
Sec. 53.053. QUALIFICATIONS. A bailiff must be a citizen of the
United States and must be 19 years of age.
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 148, Sec. 2.72(a), eff. Sept.
1, 1987.
Sec. 53.054. BAILIFF AS DEPUTY. On written notice of the
appointment from the judge, a constable of said county may
deputize the bailiff in addition to other deputies authorized by
law.
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 148, Sec. 2.72(a), eff. Sept.
1, 1987.
Sec. 53.055. OATH. The following oath must be administered by
the appointing judge to the bailiff appointed under this
subchapter: "I solemnly swear that I will perform faithfully and
impartially all duties required of me and required by law so help
me God."
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 148, Sec. 2.72(a), eff. Sept.
1, 1987.
Sec. 53.056. TERM OF OFFICE. The bailiff holds office at the
will of the judge of the court served by the bailiff.
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 148, Sec. 2.72(a), eff. Sept.
1, 1987.