CHAPTER 121. ACKNOWLEDGMENTS AND PROOFS OF WRITTEN INSTRUMENTS
[…] corporate officer or agent acknowledged executing the instrument
in the capacity stated, as the act of the corporation, for the
purposes and consideration expressed in it; and
(5) in the case of a person acknowledging as a public officer,
trustee, executor or administrator of an estate, guardian, or
other representative, that the person personally appeared before
the officer taking the acknowledgment and acknowledged executing
the instrument by proper authority in the capacity stated and for
the purposes and consideration expressed in it.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.
Sec. 121.007. FORM FOR ORDINARY CERTIFICATE OF ACKNOWLEDGMENT.
The form of an ordinary certificate of acknowledgment must be
substantially as follows:
"The State of ____________,
"County of ____________,
"Before me ____________ (here insert the name and character of
the officer) on this day personally appeared ________________,
known to me (or proved to me on the oath of ________________ or
through __________________ (description of identity card or other
document)) to be the person whose name is subscribed to the
foregoing instrument and acknowledged to me that he executed the
same for the purposes and consideration therein expressed.
(Seal) "Given under my hand and seal of office this ________ day
of ____________, A.D., ________."
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.
Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 90, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1997.
Sec. 121.008. SHORT FORMS FOR CERTIFICATES OF ACKNOWLEDGMENT.