CHAPTER 121. ACKNOWLEDGMENTS AND PROOFS OF WRITTEN INSTRUMENTS
[…] (b) The officer must make a certificate of the testimony of the
witness and must sign and officially seal the certificate.
(c) The officer may take the testimony of a witness only if the
officer personally knows or has satisfactory evidence on the oath
of a credible witness that the individual testifying is the
person who signed the instrument as a witness. If evidence is
used to identify the witness who signed the instrument, the
officer must note the use of the evidence in the certificate of
acknowledgment.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.
Sec. 121.010. FORM OF CERTIFICATE FOR PROOF BY WITNESS. When
the execution of a written instrument is proved by a witness, the
certificate of the officer must be substantially as follows:
"The State of ____________,
"County of ____________.
"Before me, ________ (here insert the name and character of the
officer), on this day personally appeared ____________, known to
me (or proved to me on the oath of ____________), to be the
person whose name is subscribed as a witness to the foregoing
instrument of writing, and after being duly sworn by me stated on
oath that he saw ____________, the grantor or person who executed
the foregoing instrument, subscribe the same (or that the grantor
or person who executed such instrument of writing acknowledged in
his presence that he had executed the same for the purposes and
consideration therein expressed), and that he had signed the same
as a witness at the request of the grantor (or person who
executed the same.)
(Seal) "Given under my hand and seal of office this ______ day
of ____________, A.D., ____________."
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.
Sec. 121.011. PROOF OF ACKNOWLEDGMENT BY HANDWRITING. (a) The
execution of an instrument may be established for recording by