§ 42-111-1 - Compact.
[…] § 42-111-1 - Compact.
SECTION 42-111-1
§ 42-111-1 Compact. The Bay State Ocean State Compact is enacted into law and entered intoby this state with all states legally forming therein in the form substantiallyas follows:
ARTICLE I PURPOSE AND POLICY
A. It is the purpose of this compact to:
1. Establish and maintain close cooperation and understandingamong executive, legislative, professional, educational and lay leadershipbasis at the state and local levels.
2. Enhance the economic and environmental qualities of thebays system.
3. Provide a forum for the discussion, development,crystallization and recommendation of public policy alternatives in the fieldof environmental and economic aspects of Narragansett Bay and Mount Hope Bay.
4. Provide a clearing house of information on mattersrelating to the problems of the bays systems and how they are being met indifferent places, so that the legislative branch of state government may haveready access to the experience and record of the compact members and so thatboth lay and professional groups in this field may have additional avenues forthe sharing of experience and interchange of ideas in the formation of thispublic policy.
5. Facilitate the improvement of state and local systems sothat all of them will be able to meet adequate and desirable goals, whichrequire continuous advancement is related marine opportunities, methods andfacilities.
B. It is the policy of this compact to encourage and promotelocal and state initiative in the development, maintenance, improvement andadministration of bays systems in a manner, which will accord with the needsand advantages of diversity among localities and the states of Rhode Island andthe Commonwealth of Massachusetts.
C. The party states recognize that each of them has aninterest in the water quality in the other states, as well as in its own marinesystem.
ARTICLE II STATE DEFINED
As used in the compact, "state" means state of Rhode Islandor the Commonwealth of Massachusetts.
ARTICLE III THE COMMISSION