Section 77-A:5 Credits.
[…] (5) Wages for which a credit is taken under this paragraph shall not also be eligible for a credit under RSA 162-N.
      (b) For purposes of this paragraph:
         (1) The term ""qualified manufacturing research and development expenditures'' shall mean solely any wages paid or incurred to an employee of the business organization for services rendered by such employee within this state within the meaning of RSA 77-A:3; I(b), provided that:
            (A) Such wages shall be treated as wages for qualified research expenses under section 41(b) of the United States Internal Revenue Code.
            (B) Such services are undertaken for the purpose of discovering information which constitutes qualified research and development of a new or improved manufacturing process or business component of the business organization.
            (C) The wages qualify and are reported as a credit by the business organization under section 41 of the United States Internal Revenue Code as defined in RSA 77-A:1, XX.
            (D) The wages are reported by the business organization in the enterprise value tax base under RSA 77-E.
         (2) ""Base amount'' shall mean the base amount of expenditure as defined under section 41 of the United States Internal Revenue Code as defined by RSA 77-A:1, XX, except that the minimum base amount may be 0.