141.010 Definitions for chapter.
[…] Amended 1976 Ky. Acts ch. 155, sec. 7. -- Amended 1974 Ky. Acts ch. 163, sec. 2. -
- Amended 1972 Ky. Acts ch. 62, Pt. III, sec. 1. -- Amended 1970 Ky. Acts ch. 216, sec. 3. -- Amended 1968 Ky. Acts ch. 40, Part II, sec. 1. -- Amended 1966 Ky. Acts
ch. 176, Part I, sec. 1. -- Amended 1962 Ky. Acts ch. 124, sec. 1. -- Amended 1960
Ky. Acts ch. 5, Art. III, sec. 1. -- Amended 1956 (4th Extra. Sess.) Ky. Acts ch. 4,
sec. 1. -- Amended 1954 Ky. Acts ch. 79, sec. 1. -- Amended 1952 Ky. Acts ch. 194,
secs. 1 and 2. -- Amended 1948 Ky. Acts ch. 93, sec. 1. -- Recodified 1942 Ky. Acts
ch. 208, sec. 1, effective October 1, 1942, from Ky. Stat. secs. 4281b-1, 4281b-2,
4281b-5. Legislative Research Commission Note (6/26/2007). 2007 Ky. Acts ch. 52, sec. 3, provides that the amendments to KRS 141.010 in 2007 Ky. Acts ch. 52, sec. 2, "shall
apply to tax years beginning on or after January 1, 2007." Legislative Research Commission Note (6/28/2006). 2006 (1st Extra Sess.) Ky. Acts ch. 2, sec. 73, provides that "unless a provision of this Act specifically applies to an
earlier tax year, the provisions of this Act shall apply to taxable years beginning on or
after January 1, 2007." Legislative Research Commission Note (6/28/2006). Under the authority of KRS 7.136, a manifest clerical or typographical error has been corrected. In the first
sentence of 2006 (1st Extra. Sess.) Ky. Acts ch 2, sec. 11, the citation to KRS
141.010(24)(b) to (h) has been changed to KRS 141.010(24)(b)2. to 8. to conform to
other amendments citing this statute elsewhere in the Act. Legislative Research Commission Note (4/25/2006). 2006 Ky. Acts ch. 252, Pt. XXVIII, sec. 18 provides that "The amendment in Section 16 of this Part is
applicable for tax years beginning after December 31, 2001." Legislative Research Commission Note (3/20/2005). 2005 Ky. Acts ch. 173, Part XVIII, sec. 2, provides that changes made to subsection (11)(a) of this section are
effective for taxable years beginning after December 1, 2004. Legislative Research Commission Note (7/13/2004).