IC 34-7-7
[…] person's right of petition or free speech under the Constitution of the
United States or the Constitution of the State of Indiana in
connection with a public issue or an issue of public interest that
arises after June 30, 1998. This chapter does not apply to an action
that was filed and is pending before July 1, 1998.
(b) This chapter does not apply to an enforcement action brought
in the name of the state of Indiana by the attorney general, a
prosecuting attorney, or another attorney acting as a public
prosecutor.
As added by P.L.114-1998, SEC.7.
IC 34-7-7-2
"Act in furtherance of a person's right of petition or free speech
under the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of
the State of Indiana in connection with a public issue" defined
Sec. 2. As used in this chapter, "act in furtherance of a person's
right of petition or free speech under the Constitution of the United
States or the Constitution of the State of Indiana in connection with
a public issue" includes any conduct in furtherance of the exercise of
the constitutional right of:
(1) petition; or
(2) free speech;
in connection with a public issue or an issue of public interest.
As added by P.L.114-1998, SEC.7.
IC 34-7-7-3
"Claim" defined
Sec. 3. As used in this chapter, "claim" means: