CHAPTER 2. RETENTION OF JUDGES
[…] Sec. 4. This section applies to a judge:
(1) who files a statement under section 2 of this chapter; and
(2) whose retention is rejected by the electorate.
The term of a judge ends when the secretary of state issues a
certificate under IC 3-12-5-1 stating that the judge has been removed.
However, if the judge has filed a petition for a recount under
IC 3-12-11, the term of the judge does not end until the state recount
commission has issued a certificate under IC 3-12-11-18 stating that
the electorate has rejected the retention of the judge.
As added by P.L.98-2004, SEC.4.
IC 33-25-2-5
Wording of question of retention on ballot
Sec. 5. The question of approval or rejection of a judge shall be
placed on the general election ballot in the form prescribed by
IC 3-11 and must state "Shall Judge (insert name (as permitted under
IC 3-5-7) here) be retained in office?".
As added by P.L.98-2004, SEC.4. Amended by P.L.58-2005, SEC.30.
IC 33-25-2-6
Statement of retention; use by judge of same name on statement
and voter registration record
Sec. 6. The statement filed under section 2 of this chapter must