CHAPTER 3. NOTICE OF ADOPTION BEFORE BIRTH OF CHILD
[…] known, date, and manner in which the actual notice was provided.
(b) If notice is served upon the putative father under section 1(3)
of this chapter:
(1) the licensed child placing agency sponsoring the adoption;
or
(2) the attorney representing the prospective adoptive parents;
shall submit to the court an affidavit prepared by the attorney
representing the mother of the child. An affidavit filed under this
subsection must contain the same information as an affidavit filed
under subsection (a).
As added by P.L.1-1997, SEC.11. Amended by P.L.197-1997,
SEC.14; P.L.200-1999, SEC.11.
IC 31-19-3-4
Form of notice
Sec. 4. Notice of the potential adoption under this chapter must be
provided to the putative father of the child in substantially the
following form:
"______________ (putative father's name), who has been named
as the father of the unborn child of __________ (birth mother's
name), or who claims to be the father of the unborn child, is notified
that __________ (birth mother's name) has expressed an intention to
secure an adoptive placement for the child.
If ___________ (putative father's name) seeks to contest the
adoption of the unborn child, the putative father must file a paternity
action to establish his paternity in relation to the unborn child not
later than thirty (30) days after the receipt of this notice.
If ___________ (putative father's name) does not file a paternity
action not more than thirty (30) days after receiving this notice, or
having filed a paternity action, is unable to establish paternity in
relation to the child under IC 31-14 or the laws applicable to a court
of another state when the court obtains jurisdiction over the paternity
action, the putative father's consent to the adoption or the voluntary
termination of the putative father's parent-child relationship under
IC 31-35-1, or both, shall be irrevocably implied and the putative
father loses the right to contest the adoption, the validity of his
implied consent to the adoption, the termination of the parent-child
relationship, and the validity of his implied consent to the
termination of the parent-child relationship. In addition, the putative
father loses the right to establish paternity of the child under
IC 31-14 or in a court of another state when the court would
otherwise be competent to obtain jurisdiction over the paternity
action, except as provided in IC 31-19-9-17(b).
Nothing ____________ (mother's name) or anyone else says to
__________ (putative father's name) relieves ____________
(putative father's name) of his obligations under this notice.
Under Indiana law, a putative father is a person who is named as
or claims that he may be the father of a child born out of wedlock but
who has not yet been legally proven to be the child's father.
For purposes of this notice, _____________ (putative father's