CHAPTER 4. ADDITIONAL PROHIBITIONS FOR HIGH COST HOME LOANS
[…] borrower and the contractor or, at the election of the borrower,
through a third party escrow agent under a written agreement
signed by the borrower, the creditor, and the contractor before
the disbursement.
As added by P.L.73-2004, SEC.33.
IC 24-9-4-10
Modification, renewal, extension, amendment, or deferral of loan
terms; fees and charges prohibited
Sec. 10. A creditor may not charge a borrower any fees or other
charges to modify, renew, extend, or amend a high cost home loan or
to defer a payment due under the terms of a high cost home loan.
As added by P.L.73-2004, SEC.33.
IC 24-9-4-11
Notice to borrower
Sec. 11. A creditor may not make a high cost home loan unless the
creditor has given the following notice, in writing, to the borrower
not later than the time that notice is required under 12 CFR
226.31(c):
"NOTICE TO BORROWER
YOU SHOULD BE AWARE THAT YOU MIGHT BE ABLE
TO OBTAIN A LOAN AT A LOWER COST. YOU SHOULD
COMPARE LOAN RATES, COSTS, AND FEES.
MORTGAGE LOAN RATES AND CLOSING COSTS AND
FEES VARY BASED ON MANY FACTORS, INCLUDING
YOUR PARTICULAR CREDIT AND FINANCIAL
CIRCUMSTANCES, YOUR EMPLOYMENT HISTORY,
THE LOAN-TO-VALUE REQUESTED, AND THE TYPE OF
PROPERTY THAT WILL SECURE YOUR LOAN. THE
LOAN RATE, COSTS, AND FEES COULD ALSO VARY
BASED ON WHICH CREDITOR OR BROKER YOU
SELECT.
IF YOU ACCEPT THE TERMS OF THIS LOAN, THE
CREDITOR WILL HAVE A MORTGAGE LIEN ON YOUR
HOME. YOU COULD LOSE YOUR HOME AND ANY
MONEY YOU HAVE PAID IF YOU DO NOT MEET YOUR
PAYMENT OBLIGATIONS UNDER THE LOAN.
YOU SHOULD CONSULT AN ATTORNEY AND A
QUALIFIED INDEPENDENT CREDIT COUNSELOR OR
OTHER EXPERIENCED FINANCIAL ADVISER
REGARDING THE RATE, FEES, AND PROVISIONS OF
THIS MORTGAGE LOAN BEFORE YOU PROCEED. A