CHAPTER 2. WORLD WAR MEMORIALS
[…] As added by P.L.2-2003, SEC.9.
IC 10-18-2-18
Powers and duties of county executive or board of trustees
Sec. 18. In the establishment and maintenance of a county world
war memorial, a county executive or a board of trustees of a joint
county and city world war memorial has all the powers and duties
conferred upon the Indiana War Memorials Commission under
IC 10-18-1, in so far as the powers and duties are not inconsistent
with this chapter. However, a county executive or board may not
employ a secretary.
As added by P.L.2-2003, SEC.9.
IC 10-18-2-19
Declaratory resolution
Sec. 19. (a) If a county executive desires to carry out this chapter,
the county executive must adopt a declaratory resolution in substance
as follows:
"Be it resolved, by the county executive of _______ County,
that said county should proceed alone, or jointly with the city of
_______ located in such county, to carry out the purposes of
IC 10-18-2.".
(b) The resolution shall be recorded in the proceedings of the
county executive. Notice of the adoption of the declaratory resolution
shall be given by the county executive by the publication of the
resolution in full by two (2) insertions published at least a week apart