(730 ILCS 5/5‑4.5‑10)
[…] (c) PAROLE; MANDATORY SUPERVISED RELEASE. Except when a |
| term of natural life is imposed, every sentence includes a term in addition to the term of imprisonment. For those sentenced under the law in effect before February 1, 1978, that term is a parole term. For those sentenced on or after February 1, 1978, that term is a mandatory supervised release term. |
|
(Source: P.A. 95‑1052, eff. 7‑1‑09; incorporates P.A. 96‑400, eff. 8‑13‑09; 96‑1000, eff. 7‑2‑10.) |
(730 ILCS 5/5‑4.5‑50)
Sec. 5‑4.5‑50.
SENTENCE PROVISIONS; ALL FELONIES.
Except as otherwise provided, for all felonies:
(a) NO SUPERVISION. The court, upon a plea of guilty or a
| stipulation by the defendant of the facts supporting the charge or a finding of guilt, may not defer further proceedings and the imposition of a sentence and may not enter an order for supervision of the defendant. | |
(b) FELONY FINES. An offender may be sentenced to pay a |
| fine not to exceed, for each offense, $25,000 or the amount specified in the offense, whichever is greater, or if the offender is a corporation, $50,000 or the amount specified in the offense, whichever is greater. A fine may be imposed in addition to a sentence of conditional discharge, probation, periodic imprisonment, or imprisonment. See Article 9 of Chapter V (730 ILCS 5/Ch. V, Art. 9) for imposition of additional amounts and determination of amounts and payment. | |
(c) REASONS FOR SENTENCE STATED. The sentencing judge in |
| each felony conviction shall set forth his or her reasons for imposing the particular sentence entered in the case, as provided in Section 5‑4‑1 (730 ILCS 5/5‑4‑1).