Article III - Proof Of Financial Responsibility For The Future
[…] (Source: P.A. 83‑1362.) |
(625 ILCS 5/7‑313) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 7‑313) Sec. 7‑313. Suspension required upon breach of agreement. In the event the judgment debtor fails to pay any installments as permitted by the order of the court upon notice of such default, the Secretary of State, upon receipt of a court order, shall forthwith suspend the driver's license, registration certificate, license plates, registration stickers or nonresident's operating privilege of the judgment debtor until said judgment is satisfied as provided in Section 7‑311 or a second installment payment plan is accepted as provided in Section 7‑312. (Source: P.A. 90‑774, eff. 8‑14‑98.) |
(625 ILCS 5/7‑314) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 7‑314) Sec. 7‑314. Alternate methods of giving proof. Proof of financial responsibility when required under this Article may be given by filing with the Secretary of State: 1. A certificate of insurance as provided in Section 7‑315 or Section 7‑316;. 2. A bond as provided in Section 7‑320; or 3. A deposit of securities as provided in Section 7‑323. (Source: P.A. 83‑831.) |
(625 ILCS 5/7‑316) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 7‑316) Sec. 7‑316. Certificate furnished by nonresident as proof. Any nonresident owner of a motor vehicle not registered in this State may give proof of financial responsibility by filing with the Secretary of State a certificate or certificates of an insurance carrier authorized to transact business in the state or province of the Dominion of Canada in which the motor vehicle or motor vehicles described in such certificate are registered, or if such nonresident does not own a motor vehicle then in the state or province of the Dominion of Canada in which the insured resides, and otherwise conforming to the provisions of this Code, and the Secretary of State shall accept the same if such carrier shall: 1. Execute a power of attorney authorizing the Secretary of State to accept service on its behalf of notice of process in any action arising out of a motor vehicle accident in this State; 2. Duly adopt a resolution which shall be binding upon it declaring that its policies shall be deemed to be varied to comply with the laws of this State relating to the terms of motor vehicle liability policies as required by Section 7‑317; and 3. Agree to accept as final and binding any final judgment duly rendered in any action arising out of a motor vehicle accident in any court of competent jurisdiction in this State. (Source: P.A. 83‑831.) |
(625 ILCS 5/7‑317) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 7‑317) Sec. 7‑317. "Motor vehicle liability policy" defined.