Chapter 20 - Miscellaneous Provisions, Effect Of Act And Repeal Of Named Acts
[…] (Source: P.A. 76‑1586.) |
(625 ILCS 5/20‑203) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 20‑203) Sec. 20‑203. Constitutionality. If any part or parts of this Act shall be held to be unconstitutional, such unconstitutionality shall not affect the validity of the remaining parts of this Act. The legislature hereby declares that it would have passed the remaining parts of this Act if it had known that such part or parts thereof would be declared unconstitutional. (Source: P.A. 76‑1586.) |
(625 ILCS 5/20‑301) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 20‑301) Sec. 20‑301. Repeal. The following acts are repealed: (a) The "Illinois Vehicle Law", approved July 11, 1957, as amended. (b) "AN ACT in relation to motor vehicles and to repeal a certain act therein named", approved June 30, 1919, as amended. (c) "AN ACT in relation to the issuance of insurance policies in connection with certain transactions involving motor vehicles, and providing a penalty for the violation thereof", approved July 7, 1955, as amended. (d) "AN ACT providing for the use of public money derived from fees, excises, and license taxes relating to registration, operation and use of vehicles on public highways, and fuels used for the propulsion of such vehicles", approved July 21, 1947, as amended.