Article 2 - Systems Of Highways - Definitions
[…] (Source: Laws 1959, p. 196.) |
(605 ILCS 5/2‑207) (from Ch. 121, par. 2‑207) Sec. 2‑207. Street‑any highway that is part of the municipal street system described in Section 2‑104. (Source: Laws 1959, p. 196.) |
(605 ILCS 5/2‑208) (from Ch. 121, par. 2‑208) Sec. 2‑208. Federal aid highway‑any highway heretofore or hereafter designated by the Department and approved by the appropriate authority of the federal government as such under the Federal Aid Road Act. (Source: Laws 1959, p. 196.) |
(605 ILCS 5/2‑209) (from Ch. 121, par. 2‑209) Sec. 2‑209. Federal Aid Road Act‑An Act of congress, approved July 11, 1916, entitled "An Act to provide that the United States shall aid the states in the construction of rural post roads, and for other purposes", as heretofore or hereafter amended by Congress and all Acts heretofore or hereafter enacted by Congress which are supplemental thereto. (Source: Laws 1959, p. 196.) |