210 ILCS 88/ Fair Patient Billing Act.
[…] "Reasonable payment plan" means a plan to pay a hospital bill that is offered to the patient or the patient's legal representative and takes into account the patient's available income and assets, the amount owed, and any prior payments.
    "Uninsured patient" means a patient who is not insured by a health care plan and is not a beneficiary under a government‑funded program, workers' compensation, or accident liability insurance.
(Source: P.A. 94‑885, eff. 1‑1‑07.)

    (210 ILCS 88/15)
    Sec. 15. Patient notification.
    (a) Each hospital shall post a sign with the following notice:
         "You may be eligible for financial assistance
     under the terms and conditions the hospital offers to qualified patients. For more information contact [hospital financial assistance representative]".
    (b) The sign under subsection (a) shall be posted conspicuously in the admission and registration areas of the hospital.
    (c) The sign shall be in English, and in any other language that is the primary language of at least 5% of the patients served by the hospital annually.