Article I - General Provisions
[…] Sec. 10.01. To exercise the general supervision of the construction of any capital improvement authorized by the General Assembly to be financed from the Capital Development Fund, the School Construction Fund, the General Revenue Fund, any revenue bonds, or any other fund as authorized by the General Assembly, but not including capital facilities at non‑profit, non‑public health service educational institutions, or projects funded from the General Revenue Fund under $25,000 for the Department of Corrections where inmate labor is used.
(Source: P.A. 87‑895.) |
(20 ILCS 3105/10.01A) (from Ch. 127, par. 780.01A)
Sec. 10.01A. (a) To exercise all the powers, functions and duties, as the successor agency to the Illinois Building Authority, authorized or required by "An Act to create the Illinois Building Authority and to define its powers and duties", approved August 15, 1961, as amended.
(b) In addition to the foregoing powers, the Authority shall have the power (1) to effect net defeasance of all outstanding bonds of the Authority.