§712-1215 - Promoting pornography for minors.
[…] The United States Supreme Court upheld similar knowledge requirements in Smith v. California.[15] Such knowledge requirements were reaffirmed most recently in the Supreme Court's Ginsberg decision.
Subsection (2) makes the promotion of pornographic material for minors a misdemeanor. A fine of $1,000 is available in addition to a one-year term of imprisonment. To the extent that the severity of a penalty has deterrent value, the misdemeanor sanction should suffice.
SUPPLEMENTAL COMMENTARY ON §712-1215
Act 190, Session Laws 1974, amended subsection (2) by adding the words "or to a person who commits any act specified therein in his capacity as a member of the staff of any public library." The change was "to make clear that a person who, in his or her capacity as a member of a staff of a public library, disseminates to a minor, material which is subsequently held to be 'pornographic for minors' is not guilty of a penal offense." Senate Standing Committee Report No. 1072-74.