§607-7 - Deposit and payment of fees and costs on appeal.
[…] If an appeal from a government official or body is taken directly to the intermediate appellate court, the required costs and fees for the appeal shall be payable only once, upon the initial filing of the appeal. [RL 1935, pt of §3791; am L 1939, c 19, pt of §1; RL 1945, §9747; RL 1955, §219-7; HRS §607-7; am L 1970, c 188, §29; am L 1972, c 88, §5(1); am L 1979, c 111, §5(3); am L 2004, c 3, §3 as superseded by c 202, §65; am L 2006, c 91, §5]

 

Note

 

  L 2004, c 202, §82 provides:

  "SECTION 82.  Appeals pending in the supreme court as of the effective date of this Act [July 1, 2006] may be transferred to the intermediate appellate court or retained at the supreme court as the chief justice, in the chief justice's sole discretion, directs."

 

Rules of Court

 

  Dismissal for nonpayment, see HRCP rule 72(h).