§606-12 - Duties of official court reporters.
[…] In an ex parte or uncontested case, if there is no official court reporter in attendance, the court may direct the clerk to take notes of the oral evidence adduced, or the judge may personally take notes or may cause the oral evidence to be preserved on tape or by another mechanical device. [L 1915, c 88, §2; RL 1925, §2300; RL 1935, §3699; RL 1945, §9732; RL 1955, §218-12; am L 1959, c 110, §3; HRS §606-12; am L 1972, c 88, §4(i), (j); gen ch 1985; am L 1996, c 226, §2; am L 2004, c 202, §60]

 

Note

 

  L 2004, c 202, §82 provides:

  "SECTION 82.  Appeals pending in the supreme court as of the effective date of this Act [July 1, 2006] may be transferred to the intermediate appellate court or retained at the supreme court as the chief justice, in the chief justice's sole discretion, directs."

 

Rules of Court

 

  Generally, see Rules Governing Court Reporting.

  Recording of testimony and proceedings, see RCC rule 25.1; RDC rule 25.1.

  Transcript as evidence, see HRCP rule 80; order for transcript of evidence, see RDC rule 25.